Fuma, Nigeria Page

Other names: Fuwma,Fuwma

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.5278 Longitude 12.2693 Altitude (feet) 2001
Lat (DMS) 10° 31' 40N Long (DMS) 12° 16' 9E Altitude (meters) 609
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8054

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Fuma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fuma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Fuma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Fuma Bura (0.9 nm)
Yimirshika (1.4 nm)
Nzagu (1.9 nm)
Pupa (2.1 nm)
Laraski (2.3 nm)
Tong (1.0 nm)
Zari (1.4 nm)
Gonga (2.0 nm)
Kida (2.3 nm)
Azare (1.3 nm)
Kuvul (1.4 nm)
Mandagan (2.3 nm)
Hizshi Bura (2.5 nm)
Yalwa (1.4 nm)
Damudanaka (1.6 nm)
Gbengel (1.6 nm)
Burugwi (2.2 nm)
Dimkata (2.4 nm)
Jamali (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 51 nm W 297
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 76 nm S 172 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 82 nm W 260 Arik Air
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 92 nm N 30 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 96 nm S 137 Camair-Co
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm NW Biu, Nigeria
18.0 nm NW Biu Plateau
23.2 nm E List of power stations in Guinea
39.6 nm NE Chibok schoolgirls kidnapping


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:31 2016