Chobol, Nigeria Page

Other names: Chibol,Tchibal,Tchibol

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 11.9349 Longitude 13.0296 Altitude (feet) 980
Lat (DMS) 11° 56' 6N Long (DMS) 13° 1' 47E Altitude (meters) 298
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chobol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chobol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chobol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Grema Abduri (1.9 nm)
Yebel (3.7 nm)
Karasuram (5.8 nm)
Gabchari (6.1 nm)
Hoiyo (7.1 nm)
Auno (7.6 nm)
Fariram (4.7 nm) Geltur (4.1 nm)
Bolori (4.7 nm)
Zajiri (7.2 nm)
Bolori (7.3 nm)
Bolori Layout (7.9 nm)
Galadima (8.2 nm)
Mafoni (8.6 nm)
Ajilari (7.2 nm)
Pompommari (7.3 nm)
Bajeri (7.8 nm)
Kalari (7.9 nm)
Jaori (8.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 5 nm S 147 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
DRZF Small DIFFA Diffa 89 nm N 344
DRZM Small Maine-Soroa Airport Maine-Soroa 96 nm N 322
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 114 nm S 140 Camair-Co
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm SE Maiduguri International Airport
5.6 nm SE South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
8.7 nm SE El-Kanemi Stadium
9.3 nm SE Maiduguri
9.3 nm SE March 2015 Maiduguri suicide bombing
9.3 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Maiduguri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:20:26 2016