Chigarker, Nigeria Page

Other names: Shikarkir Lawanti,Shikarkir,Shikarkir,Shikarkir Lawanti

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.8005 Longitude 12.7797 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 10° 48' 2N Long (DMS) 12° 46' 47E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chigarker Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chigarker Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chigarker Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Takulashi Buladunya (1.8 nm)
Jigirochadi (1.9 nm)
Yancheri (3.2 nm)
Yamagadu (3.4 nm)
Debia (4.2 nm)
Bamzur (1.8 nm)
Njila Hamlets (2.9 nm)
Chiha (3.1 nm)
Shirfaya Hamlets (3.8 nm)
Payamopu Kura (2.7 nm)
Payamopu Gana (3.6 nm)
Kanzu (4.4 nm)
Chigarker Mumzu-Kutsa (1.1 nm)
Gayo Gana (1.8 nm)
Ngorkori (2.2 nm)
Gayo Kura (2.7 nm)
Kauthlama Kura (3.4 nm)
Kauthlama Gana (3.6 nm)
Korohuma (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 65 nm N 15 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 75 nm W 275
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 89 nm E 103 Camair-Co
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 94 nm S 158 Camair-Co
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 94 nm S 192 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm NE Chibok schoolgirls kidnapping
17.6 nm SW List of power stations in Guinea
32.6 nm E Izghe attack
36.3 nm W Biu, Nigeria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:55:16 2016