Chemi Moda, Nigeria Page

Other names: Bulama Musa,Shamim Wada,Bulama Musa,Shamim Wada

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.7259 Longitude 12.1631 Altitude (feet) 1916
Lat (DMS) 10° 43' 33N Long (DMS) 12° 9' 47E Altitude (meters) 583
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5364

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chemi Moda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chemi Moda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chemi Moda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gari Abo (0.7 nm)
Miringa (1.0 nm)
Yaulari (3.8 nm)
Bula Makoama (1.3 nm)
Gur Garubula (3.6 nm)
Yaulari (1.1 nm)
Mapadi (2.6 nm)
Sabon Layi (3.5 nm)
Katsina (3.7 nm)
Pompomari (0.4 nm)
Jare (1.0 nm)
Zarmari (1.1 nm)
Tangurmi (1.3 nm)
Yamari (1.8 nm)
Darazau (2.2 nm)
Dangusha (2.7 nm)
Maina Hari (2.9 nm)
Diuwa (2.9 nm)
Dula (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 40 nm W 286
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 79 nm W 251 Arik Air
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 86 nm N 38 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR47888 Small Potiskum Airstrip 88 nm W 312
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 89 nm S 169 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm S Biu, Nigeria
9.7 nm W Biu Plateau
31.7 nm E List of power stations in Guinea
34.0 nm N Federal Government College attack


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:31 2016