Changul, Nigeria Page

Other names: Shangul Anguwan Wakili Isa,Shangul Anguwan Wakili Isa

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.6342 Longitude 12.1508 Altitude (feet) 2070
Lat (DMS) 10° 38' 3N Long (DMS) 12° 9' 3E Altitude (meters) 630
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 34966

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Madia (0.6 nm)
Logwa (1.0 nm)
Hizshi (1.9 nm)
Wakama (2.1 nm)
Bula (2.7 nm)
Zumta (2.7 nm)
Yamarkumi (1.6 nm)
Gwaram (1.7 nm)
Maina Hari (2.6 nm)
Diuwa (2.8 nm)
Tabura (1.3 nm)
Kogul (1.6 nm)
Bula Mel (2.0 nm)
Sabon Gari (2.3 nm)
Waka (2.8 nm)
Biu (2.9 nm)
Nzuku (0.7 nm)
Manda Klihilba (2.1 nm)
Implessa (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 41 nm W 294
FR41320 GMO Medium Gombe Lawanti International Airport Gombe 76 nm W 254 Arik Air
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 84 nm S 168 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 91 nm N 36 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR47888 Small Potiskum Airstrip 91 nm W 315
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SE Biu, Nigeria
9.0 nm W Biu Plateau
30.8 nm E List of power stations in Guinea
36.8 nm W Shinga, Gombe State


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:49 2016