Balajan, Nigeria Page

Other names: Viyang,Viyang

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 10.8853 Longitude 12.7899 Altitude (feet) 1158
Lat (DMS) 10° 53' 7N Long (DMS) 12° 47' 24E Altitude (meters) 352
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Balajan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balajan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Balajan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tabang (4.2 nm)
Yarchida (4.4 nm)
Kobul Hamlets (1.1 nm)
Mbowa Imburbura (2.1 nm)
Mbowa Paiyagarga (2.9 nm)
Mbowa Bulatal (3.5 nm)
Mbowa Kura (3.7 nm)
Mbowa Murigangaran (4.7 nm)
Koda Hamlets (0.8 nm)
Chibok (3.5 nm)
Piying Hamlets (3.8 nm)
Koda Alisila (4.1 nm)
Kanzu (4.3 nm)
Peyagima (4.4 nm)
Balajan Bula-Kabu (0.7 nm)
Shirfaya Hamlets (1.4 nm)
Njila Hamlets (2.3 nm)
Chiha (3.4 nm)
Bamzur (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 60 nm N 16 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FR4177 Small BAJOGA NORTHEAST Bajoga 75 nm W 271
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 90 nm E 106 Camair-Co
FKKR GOU Medium GAROUA Garoua 99 nm S 159 Camair-Co
DNYO YOL Medium YOLA Yola 99 nm S 192 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm E Chibok schoolgirls kidnapping
22.6 nm S List of power stations in Guinea
30.6 nm E Izghe attack
38.7 nm SW Biu, Nigeria


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:55:16 2016