Amja, Nigeria Page

Other names: Hamja,Bula-Bushara

World:Nigeria:Borno
Latitude 11.4734 Longitude 14.1981 Altitude (feet) 977
Lat (DMS) 11° 28' 24N Long (DMS) 14° 11' 53E Altitude (meters) 297
Time zone (est) Africa/Lagos
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4619

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Amja Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amja Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Amja Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kajibore I (2.9 nm)
Kajibore II (3.6 nm)
Bula Mastafa (4.1 nm)
Lambuti (4.7 nm)
Yarwa (4.8 nm)
Bula Ngubdoye (2.6 nm)
Yerna (3.0 nm)
Bula Manga (3.7 nm)
Barjino (4.5 nm)
Bula Boyebe (4.9 nm)
Bula Kursoye (5.5 nm)
Bula Umar (2.7 nm)
Bula Kafie (4.1 nm)
Modiyegoru (4.1 nm)
Doyo (4.4 nm)
Tireji Kali (4.8 nm)
Gubam (1.5 nm)
Mabaraka (4.6 nm)
Nduguno (5.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FKKL MVR Medium SALAK Maroua 61 nm S 176 Camair-Co
FTTJ NDJ Medium NDJAMENA HASSAN DJAMOUS N'Djamena 63 nm E 51 ASKY Airlines, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Air Djibouti, CEIBA Intercontinental, Camair-Co, EgyptAir, Ethiopian Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., Sudan Airways, Tarco Airlines, Toumaï Air Tchad, Turkish Airlines
DNMA MIU Medium MAIDUGURI Maiduguri 69 nm W 289 Arik Air, Azman Air, Med-View Airline
FKKH KLE Small Kaélé Airport Kaélé 84 nm S 170
FKKJ GXX Small Yagoua Airport Yagoua 90 nm S 137
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.1 nm S Amchide
14.2 nm S Limani
15.0 nm SW 14th meridian east
16.9 nm N Chad Basin National Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:15:54 2016