Namatecula, Mozambique Page

Other names: Namatècúla

World:Mozambique:Zambezia
Latitude -15.2994 Longitude 36.9392 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 15° 17' 58S Long (DMS) 36° 56' 21E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1972

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namatecula Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namatecula Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namatecula Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Covela (1.9 nm)
Muala (5.9 nm)
Maualo (6.5 nm)
Regulo Covela (6.8 nm)
Mavalo (7.2 nm)
Moagem (7.6 nm)
Regulo Murrimo (7.8 nm)
Murrimo (7.8 nm)
Regulo Metovola (8.0 nm)
Chefe Nivava (8.5 nm)
Nachecua (5.7 nm)
Chefe Nanivacha (6.7 nm)
Chefe Nachima (9.1 nm)
Nansua (4.8 nm)
Mgunha (8.2 nm)
Mejava (4.6 nm)
Cupi (6.5 nm)
Carrico (6.9 nm)
Alverca (8.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45854 VJQ Small Gurue Airport Gurue 12 nm S 166
FQCB FXO Small Cuamba Airport Cuamba 37 nm N 320
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm SE Mount Namuli
10.4 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Gurué
10.4 nm S Gurué District
34.7 nm NE Malema


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:56:44 2016