Namarrua, Mozambique Page

Other names: Namárrua

World:Mozambique:Zambezia
Latitude -15.7083 Longitude 36.6317 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 15° 42' 30S Long (DMS) 36° 37' 54E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1937

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namarrua Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namarrua Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namarrua Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nantuto (6.3 nm)
Chefe Mirrone (7.0 nm)
Regulo Nantuto (9.4 nm)
Chefe Mutelomane (10.1 nm)
Naiuma (10.4 nm)
Nipange (10.4 nm)
Chefe Camiao (11.5 nm)
Chefe Rumala (3.7 nm)
Namaja (4.6 nm)
Corripe (6.1 nm)
Verria (7.0 nm)
Chefe Namarua (7.4 nm)
Cassaramo (7.9 nm)
Comela (9.3 nm)
Liasse (9.8 nm)
Mauaia (12.0 nm)
Mutuela (9.5 nm)
Chefe Mavuela (10.1 nm)
Murretua (10.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45854 VJQ Small Gurue Airport Gurue 24 nm E 59
FQCB FXO Small Cuamba Airport Cuamba 53 nm N 353
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.2 nm SE Namarroi District
25.0 nm NE Roman Catholic Diocese of Gurué
25.0 nm NE Gurué District
31.0 nm NE Mount Namuli


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:00 2016