V. Cuamba, Mozambique Page

Other names: Veniche

World:Mozambique:Inhambane
Latitude -24.0164 Longitude 35.4231 Altitude (feet) 9
Lat (DMS) 24° 0' 59S Long (DMS) 35° 25' 23E Altitude (meters) 2
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7022

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

V. Cuamba Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


V. Cuamba Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


V. Cuamba Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mechicane (0.4 nm)
Camo (1.7 nm)
F. Sandique (1.7 nm)
Talofo (2.2 nm)
Cuaba Alari (2.3 nm)
Cabo F. Nhanale (2.6 nm)
Cofe Guirugo (0.9 nm)
N. Jetimane (1.3 nm)
Camela (1.6 nm)
Induna J. Macuacua (2.3 nm)
Cat. Met. Episcopal (0.9 nm)
Maoane (1.7 nm)
Naene (1.8 nm)
Chefe Massuque (2.0 nm)
Mae de Deus (2.5 nm)
Chefe Bongo (0.5 nm)
Chefe Massuca (0.8 nm)
Chefe Mangavana (2.1 nm)
Cat. Met. Episcopal (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FQIN INH Medium INHAMBANE Inhambabe 8 nm N 354 Kaya Airlines, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL
FR46830 Small Homoine Airport Homoine 18 nm W 299
FR46829 Small Massinga Airport Massinga 40 nm N 353
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm E 24th parallel south
8.0 nm NE Cape Correntes
8.4 nm N Inhambane Airport
8.4 nm N List of airports in Mozambique
8.2 nm SW Jangamo District
9.2 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Inhambane
9.8 nm NW Maxixe, Mozambique


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:46:08 2016