Sao Tomo, Mozambique Page

Other names: São Tomo

World:Mozambique:Inhambane
Latitude -23.7722 Longitude 35.3642 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 23° 46' 20S Long (DMS) 35° 21' 51E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4027

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sao Tomo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Tomo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sao Tomo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
R. Guissoane (0.8 nm)
Gogo (2.4 nm)
Barane (4.0 nm)
M. Sequene (4.0 nm)
Furvela (4.3 nm)
Manhala (4.9 nm)
Moenguene (5.1 nm)
Cabo Guja (2.0 nm)
Beula (2.6 nm)
Magila (4.0 nm)
B. Barbosa (4.3 nm)
Cabo Ruvala (4.5 nm)
Furvela (4.6 nm)
Zefania (4.5 nm) Cabo Nhambiua (2.8 nm)
Mange (3.9 nm)
Cabo Marrinjo (4.5 nm)
Regulo Chambone (5.1 nm)
Maxixe (5.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FQIN INH Medium INHAMBANE Inhambabe 6 nm S 158 Kaya Airlines, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL
FR46830 Small Homoine Airport Homoine 13 nm W 245
FR46829 Small Massinga Airport Massinga 25 nm N 356
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm S Chicuque Rural Hospital
5.7 nm S Maxixe, Mozambique
5.8 nm S Roman Catholic Diocese of Inhambane
6.6 nm N Morrumbene District
6.7 nm S List of airports in Mozambique
6.7 nm S Inhambane Airport
10.9 nm SE Tofo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:23:17 2016