Salomao, Mozambique Page

Other names: Salomão

World:Mozambique:Inhambane
Latitude -23.9136 Longitude 35.5086 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 23° 54' 49S Long (DMS) 35° 30' 31E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5395

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Salomao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salomao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Salomao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mune (1.6 nm)
Povoacao (2.8 nm)
Enoque (2.9 nm)
Banga (3.7 nm)
Camisa (4.0 nm)
L. Sevene (4.9 nm)
Panzanana (5.4 nm)
Magovela (5.4 nm)
Lambo (5.4 nm)
Praia do Tofo (4.1 nm)
Cabo Nhaguiua (4.4 nm)
Cabo Conguiane (5.1 nm)
Paulo (0.6 nm) N. Gungula (2.7 nm)
Induna S. Massonguine (3.2 nm)
Cabo Macuacua (3.7 nm)
J. Nhacule (4.1 nm)
Cabo L. Gumula (4.9 nm)
Cabo Aldeia Maunza (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FQIN INH Medium INHAMBANE Inhambabe 5 nm W 292 Kaya Airlines, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL
FR46830 Small Homoine Airport Homoine 20 nm W 277
FR46829 Small Massinga Airport Massinga 35 nm N 344
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm SE Cape Correntes
4.3 nm NE Tofo
5.2 nm S 24th parallel south
5.9 nm W Inhambane Airport
5.9 nm W List of airports in Mozambique
7.4 nm W Roman Catholic Diocese of Inhambane
9.1 nm W Maxixe, Mozambique


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:44:03 2016