Mazarete, Mozambique Page

Other names: Madamo

World:Mozambique:Inhambane
Latitude -22.0983 Longitude 35.4636 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 22° 5' 54S Long (DMS) 35° 27' 49E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 565

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mazarete Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mazarete Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mazarete Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Monteiro (7.7 nm) Santa Isabel (7.7 nm) Machado (0.9 nm)
Xavier (1.9 nm)
Macachocho (5.2 nm)
Chefe Chicocuane (2.0 nm)
Porane (2.7 nm)
Ricardo (2.8 nm)
Francisco (3.6 nm)
Lupi (4.3 nm)
Penicela (4.4 nm)
Mahoa (4.5 nm)
Elias (5.9 nm)
Chefe Massopane (6.0 nm)
Muchache (6.8 nm)
Xavier (6.7 nm)
Mateus (7.1 nm)
Uacelane (8.1 nm)
Chelene (8.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR27044 MFW Closed Magaruque Airport Magaruque Island 8 nm N 344
FQVL VNX Medium VILANKULO Vilanculo 9 nm W 299 Airlink, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL
FR27042 BCW Medium Benguera Island Airport Benguera Island 14 nm N 354
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm N Magaruque Island
9.6 nm NW Vilankulo Airport
9.6 nm NW List of airports in Mozambique
10.1 nm NW Vilanculos District
10.1 nm NW 22nd parallel south
14.0 nm N Benguerra Island
14.8 nm N Benguerra Island Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:47:02 2016