Julamo, Mozambique Page

Other names: Fortuna

World:Mozambique:Inhambane
Latitude -22.0817 Longitude 35.2983 Altitude (feet) 98
Lat (DMS) 22° 4' 54S Long (DMS) 35° 17' 54E Altitude (meters) 29
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2349

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Julamo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Julamo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Julamo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nago (1.8 nm)
Alberto (2.8 nm)
Sombrano (4.5 nm)
Julio (4.6 nm)
Mangalice (1.2 nm)
Cabo Chiravala (1.5 nm)
Luis (1.7 nm)
Monvense (2.5 nm)
Damiao (3.7 nm)
Chefe Desse (4.8 nm)
Jose (5.0 nm)
Zunguza (1.4 nm) Cabo Cachane (1.6 nm)
Monteiro (2.6 nm)
Faife (2.6 nm)
Niquisse (3.0 nm)
China (3.1 nm)
Chipanela (4.5 nm)
Taquine (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FQVL VNX Medium VILANKULO Vilanculo 3 nm N 12 Airlink, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL
FR27044 MFW Closed Magaruque Airport Magaruque Island 9 nm E 45
FR27042 BCW Medium Benguera Island Airport Benguera Island 15 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm N Vilankulo Airport
3.9 nm N List of airports in Mozambique
5.0 nm N 22nd parallel south
5.0 nm N Vilanculos District
10.1 nm NE Magaruque Island


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:35 2016