Ganacana Matimele, Mozambique Page

Other names: Matimela

World:Mozambique:Inhambane
Latitude -24.6008 Longitude 34.6217 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 24° 36' 3S Long (DMS) 34° 37' 18E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7386

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ganacana Matimele Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganacana Matimele Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ganacana Matimele Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
N. Tandamusse (1.2 nm)
Chefe Nhamuenda (2.3 nm)
Nhamuenda (3.2 nm)
Regedor Mavila (3.7 nm)
D. Mavia (1.9 nm)
Mateus Comi (2.6 nm)
Nhagoela (2.9 nm)
Pedro Uinge (3.1 nm)
D. Muchai (3.7 nm)
Tomas Dode (3.8 nm)
Chefe Neve (3.8 nm)
G. Mindu (2.6 nm)
Jaime Naeme (3.0 nm)
Chefe Nhambe (3.3 nm)
Joao Soquisso (1.3 nm)
Chefe Canetane (2.4 nm)
Chefe Mahita (3.1 nm)
Nhatissavane (3.6 nm)
G. Bulo (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46828 Small Quissico Airport Quissico 8 nm S 136
FR46830 Small Homoine Airport Homoine 52 nm N 32
FQIN INH Medium INHAMBANE Inhambabe 61 nm N 44 Kaya Airlines, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm SE Zavala, Mozambique
5.5 nm SE Zavala District
12.6 nm SE List of Empire ships (B)
12.6 nm SE ST Empire Birch
12.6 nm SE List of shipwrecks in August 1942


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:50 2016