Chege Chigamane, Mozambique Page

Other names: Chicamane

World:Mozambique:Inhambane
Latitude -21.9208 Longitude 35.2861 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 21° 55' 15S Long (DMS) 35° 17' 10E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17376

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chege Chigamane Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chege Chigamane Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chege Chigamane Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jassamo (0.6 nm)
Mafundica (3.0 nm)
Mecomparre (3.9 nm)
Machocomane (4.1 nm)
Mainato (4.3 nm)
Taela (4.5 nm)
Castigo (1.8 nm)
M. Sopeia (2.0 nm)
Chumbo (2.9 nm)
Macume (4.6 nm)
Vontade (1.1 nm)
V. Tete (2.0 nm)
Fungate (2.4 nm)
Munuel (2.6 nm)
Mariano (3.5 nm)
Gamela (4.2 nm)
Mucoque (4.1 nm)
Jose (4.7 nm)
Martinho (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FQVL VNX Medium VILANKULO Vilanculo 6 nm S 165 Airlink, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL
FR27044 MFW Closed Magaruque Airport Magaruque Island 8 nm E 109
FR27042 BCW Medium Benguera Island Airport Benguera Island 9 nm E 64
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm S 22nd parallel south
5.0 nm S Vilanculos District
6.0 nm S List of airports in Mozambique
6.1 nm S Vilankulo Airport
8.5 nm E Magaruque Island
9.2 nm E Benguerra Island
9.4 nm NE Benguerra Island Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:45:41 2016