Mangal, Mozambique Page

Other names: Mongol

World:Mozambique:Gaza
Latitude -25.1200 Longitude 33.0878 Altitude (feet) 259
Lat (DMS) 25° 7' 12S Long (DMS) 33° 5' 16E Altitude (meters) 78
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5741

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mangal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mangal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
R. Mangol (0.4 nm)
C. Maquingue (3.9 nm)
Galaze (3.9 nm)
C. Mugenene (4.8 nm)
C. Mufucue (1.5 nm)
R. Chichango (2.2 nm)
Techena (2.5 nm)
Aldeia Vumbene (3.0 nm)
C. Mubebane (3.8 nm)
R. Manzir (4.5 nm)
C. Leano (4.5 nm)
C. Chalate (5.6 nm)
Macia (5.6 nm)
C. Chibalo (1.4 nm)
Mubango (4.0 nm)
Gondeza (5.2 nm)
C. Goane (0.8 nm)
Goane (1.3 nm)
Salane (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FQBI Small Bilene Airport Bilene 11 nm S 137
FR46827 Small Xinavane Airport Xinavane 19 nm W 286
FQIA IHC Small Inhaca Airport Inhaca 53 nm S 189 Kaya Airlines
FQMA MPM Medium MAPUTO Maputo 55 nm S 210 Air Mauritius, Airlink, Ethiopian Airlines, Kaya Airlines, Kenya Airways, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Moçambique Expresso, Qatar Airways , South African Airways, TAP Portugal, Turkish Airlines
FASZ SZK Medium SKUKUZA Skukuza 82 nm W 276 Airlink
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm N Macia
5.2 nm N Bilene Macia District
12.0 nm SE List of airports in Mozambique
21.3 nm S 33rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:42:41 2016