Namue, Mozambique Page

Other names: Namùe

World:Mozambique:Cabo Delgado
Latitude -12.1197 Longitude 40.1069 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 7' 11S Long (DMS) 40° 6' 25E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namue Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namue Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namue Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nadenga (3.5 nm)
Chiero (3.7 nm)
Niquarere (4.9 nm)
Liutua (5.1 nm)
Darumba (5.4 nm)
Lumbele (5.4 nm)
Macaba (5.9 nm)
Macute (0.9 nm)
Maniaco (2.2 nm)
Utane (2.4 nm)
Nantjinge (2.7 nm)
Micuto (5.5 nm)
Mecoola (5.8 nm)
Avarra (5.9 nm)
Napato (6.0 nm)
Mepanze (2.4 nm)
Muangamula (3.1 nm)
Belhenguete (3.4 nm)
Meparraua (6.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46926 Small Macomia Airport Macomia 9 nm S 178
FR46834 Small Matemo Airport Matemo 27 nm E 100
FQPB POL Medium PEMBA Porto Amelia 57 nm S 155 Air Djibouti, Airlink, Ewa Air, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Meridiana
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 86 nm N 21
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.8 nm E Macomia District
24.0 nm NW Muidumbe District
26.0 nm E 12th parallel south
27.4 nm E Quirimbas Islands


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:52:04 2016