Ambaca, Mozambique Page

Other names: Ambaça

World:Mozambique:Cabo Delgado
Latitude -12.2447 Longitude 40.3406 Altitude (feet) 183
Lat (DMS) 12° 14' 41S Long (DMS) 40° 20' 26E Altitude (meters) 55
Time zone (est) Africa/Maputo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3415

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ambaca Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ambaca Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ambaca Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lago Cachimo (6.1 nm)
Machaia (7.6 nm)
Noloco (7.7 nm)
Macundula (2.6 nm)
Muca (4.8 nm)
Omar (5.1 nm)
Mipande (5.4 nm)
Lingula (6.2 nm)
Olumboa (8.1 nm)
Muerra (2.6 nm)
Necoco (3.8 nm)
Rohia (4.1 nm)
Anturabi (5.9 nm)
Namaluco (6.6 nm)
Anquita (7.2 nm)
Anli (7.6 nm)
Goma (7.7 nm)
Netia (8.1 nm)
Naguruvala (8.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46926 Small Macomia Airport Macomia 13 nm W 263
FR46834 Small Matemo Airport Matemo 13 nm E 79
FQPB POL Medium PEMBA Porto Amelia 45 nm S 166 Air Djibouti, Airlink, Ewa Air, LAM{{spaced ndash}}Linhas Aéreas de Moçambique SARL, Meridiana
FR46836 Closed Tecomaji Airport Tecomaji 89 nm N 11
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.8 nm N Macomia District
14.7 nm SE Quissanga District
14.7 nm E Matemo Island
14.8 nm NE Quirimbas Islands


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:51:25 2016