Kampung Ipit, Malaysia Page

Other names: Ipil

World:Malaysia:Sabah
Latitude 5.0261 Longitude 118.3432 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 5° 1' 34N Long (DMS) 118° 20' 36E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Kuching
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40583

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kampung Ipit Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kampung Ipit Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kampung Ipit Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lahad Datu (1.0 nm)
Kampung Tabanac (1.9 nm)
Kampung Sepagaya (4.2 nm)
Silam (7.5 nm)
Kampung Silam (9.1 nm)
Kampung Mansuli (10.9 nm)
Batu Belas (13.2 nm)
Kampung Litok Tapon (13.5 nm)
Diwata (13.7 nm)
Kampung Salyawak (17.9 nm)
Kampung Batu Kadang (18.1 nm)
Kampung Batu Bilin (18.2 nm)
Kampung Segama (4.4 nm) Kampung Tangah Nipah (3.8 nm)
Kampung Bulus Bikang (5.3 nm)
Kampung Longdanau (6.4 nm)
Silibukan (11.1 nm)
Silibukan (11.9 nm)
Bakapit (15.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
WBKD LDU Medium LAHAD DATU Lahad Datu 1 nm W 287 MASwings
FR38375 Small Jeroco Airport Jeroco 23 nm N 7
FR38362 MZS Small Mostyn Airport Mostyn 27 nm S 205
WBKW TWU Medium TAWAU Tawau 44 nm S 197 '''AirAsia''', MASwings, Malaysia Airlines Berhad, Susi Air
WBKS SDK Medium SANDAKAN Sandakan 55 nm N 342 '''AirAsia''', MASwings, Malaysia Airlines Berhad
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm NW Lahad Datu
0.3 nm NW 1985 Lahad Datu ambush
1.4 nm W List of airports in Malaysia
4.7 nm SW 1976 Sabah earthquake
7.2 nm SW Baik Island
11.3 nm SE USS S-36 (SS-141)
11.3 nm SE List of shipwrecks of Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:01:19 2016