Hawil al Musayqah, Oman Page

Other names: هويل المسيقة,هويل المسيقة

World:Oman:Az Zahirah
Latitude 23.8839 Longitude 56.4208 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 53' 2N Long (DMS) 56° 25' 15E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Muscat
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1596

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hawil al Musayqah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hawil al Musayqah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hawil al Musayqah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haylar Rass (1.5 nm)
Sudamah (2.1 nm)
Sudamat al Khanabish (2.4 nm)
Bayha' (3.0 nm)
Hamah (4.3 nm)
Tawi Harim (4.9 nm)
Al Hayl (5.0 nm)
Al Musayqah (1.2 nm)
Hayl al Khanabish (1.6 nm)
Al Jull (2.6 nm)
Al Hishmah (2.8 nm)
Al Huyul (2.8 nm)
Sarid (3.1 nm)
Al Hashimi (4.1 nm)
Al Qufays (4.6 nm)
Al Musayqah (1.5 nm)
Wayt (5.3 nm)
Al Wuqbah (0.7 nm)
Maydan (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OOSH Small Sohar Airport Sohar 32 nm N 20 Oman Air
OOII Small Ibri Airport 41 nm S 179
OOBR RMB Small Buraimi Airport Buraimi 40 nm W 301
OMAL AAN Medium AL AIN INTL Al Ain 49 nm W 297 Air India Express, Nile Air, Shaheen Air, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA)
OMFJ FJR Medium FUJAIRAH INTL 73 nm N 355 Kalitta Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.8 nm NW Jabal Sha'ra
25.5 nm NW 56th meridian east
30.8 nm NE Sohar Airport
31.7 nm NE Sohar University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:06 2016