Huwayniyah, Oman Page

Other names: Huwaynīyah,هوينية,هوينية

World:Oman:Musandam
Latitude 26.1806 Longitude 56.3169 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 26° 10' 50N Long (DMS) 56° 19' 1E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Muscat
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5861

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huwayniyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huwayniyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huwayniyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nazifi (0.9 nm)
Humsi (2.0 nm)
Al Maqayaw (2.1 nm)
Al Bataykhi (2.2 nm)
Abu Qarayt (2.2 nm)
Nura (2.2 nm)
Sallat Ashaba (2.3 nm)
Harf Bani Hamud (2.6 nm)
Al Masharta (2.8 nm)
Fanakhah (2.8 nm)
Shamm (2.7 nm) Qanah (0.7 nm)
Dahful (1.4 nm)
Maqlab (2.3 nm)
Ruways (1.3 nm)
Al Habalayn (1.8 nm)
Al Mabrak (2.0 nm)
Al Mashati Shelbarak (2.5 nm)
Al Shuwara (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
OOKB KHS Medium KHASAB Khasab 4 nm W 262 Oman Air
FR3 Small AL SAQR 31 nm S 217
FR40718 BYB Small Dibba Airport Dibba Al-Baya 34 nm S 186
OMRK RKT Medium RAS AL KHAIMAH INTL Ras Al Khaimah 39 nm S 211 Air Arabia, Air India Express, Gryphon Airlines, Qatar Airways , Royal Flight, SmartLynx Airlines, SunExpress Deutschland, Travel Service Poland, Ural Airlines
OIKQ GSM Medium DAYRESTAN 41 nm N 327 Caspian Airlines, Iran Air , Iran Airtour, Iran Aseman Airlines, Kish Airlines, Mahan Air, Meraj Airlines , Qeshm Airlines, Taban Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NE Telegraph Island
3.6 nm W Khasab
3.9 nm W Port of Khasab
4.2 nm W Khasab Airport
9.2 nm W Bukha
10.9 nm S Musandam Governorate
12.1 nm SE 26th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:37:42 2016