Bou Arfa, Morocco Page

Other names: Buarfa,Bordj de Bou Arfa,Bouarfa,Bouafra,Bouafra,Bouarfa

World:Morocco:Oriental
Latitude 32.5339 Longitude -1.9618 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 32° 32' 2N Long (DMS) 1° 57' 42W Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Africa/Casablanca
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bou Arfa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bou Arfa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bou Arfa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mengoub (25.5 nm) Tendrara (31.1 nm)
Siguet en Namous (48.3 nm)
Jboub Zoulai (18.5 nm)
El Mlalih (33.7 nm)
Defilia (36.9 nm)
Melias (42.6 nm)
El Oudarhir (44.2 nm)
El Abid (44.2 nm)
Moughel (33.4 nm)
Djehifet (32.3 nm)
El Menabha (34.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GMFB UAR Medium Bouarfa Airport Bouarfa 1 nm S 222
DAOC Small Ouakda Airport Béchar 54 nm S 192 Air Algérie
DAOR CBH Medium BECHAR Béchar 55 nm S 196 Air Algérie, Tassili Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SW Bouarfa, Morocco
1.4 nm SW List of airports in Morocco
1.4 nm SW Bouarfa Airport
23.1 nm S 2nd meridian west


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:50 2016