Tafendast, Morocco Page

Other names: Tafoudast

World:Morocco:Meknes-Tafilalet
Latitude 32.3152 Longitude -4.0376 Altitude (feet) 4320
Lat (DMS) 32° 18' 55N Long (DMS) 4° 2' 15W Altitude (meters) 1316
Time zone (est) Africa/Casablanca
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tafendast Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tafendast Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tafendast Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gourrama (2.4 nm)
Ksar el Kebir (2.9 nm)
Ait Said Ou Amar (3.3 nm)
Tagrirt (6.5 nm)
Talharit (7.3 nm)
Mougueur (8.5 nm)
Tamelikant (4.2 nm)
Iskouna (7.5 nm)
Tit n'Ali (8.8 nm)
Tijane (9.7 nm)
Illit (9.8 nm)
Tiouzaguine (9.5 nm)
Tafsassine (10.4 nm)
Toulal (3.0 nm)
Irara (9.1 nm)
Tarhlifet (9.1 nm)
Mellaha (5.5 nm)
Timiloust (6.4 nm)
Baknou (7.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GMFK ERH Medium MOULAY ALI CHERIF Errachidia 28 nm S 219 Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express
GMFI Small IFRANE 90 nm N 322 Royal Air Maroc Express, Thomson Airways
FR38 Small HAMAGUIR 99 nm S 149
GMFF FEZ Medium SAISS Fes 107 nm N 334 Air Arabia Maroc, Corendon Dutch Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Royal Air Maroc Express, Ryanair, Saudia, TUI Airlines Belgium, Transavia France, Vueling
GMFM MEK Medium BASSATINE Meknes 119 nm N 322
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm E Toulal
15.4 nm W Tazmamart
25.5 nm SE List of solar eclipses in the 13th century BC
28.4 nm SW Meski


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:33 2016