Namakia, Madagascar Page

Other names: Anamakia,Anamakiena

World:Madagascar:Antsiranana
Latitude -12.3247 Longitude 49.2517 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 19' 29S Long (DMS) 49° 15' 6E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Indian/Antananarivo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20805

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Namakia Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namakia Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Namakia Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Antananitombo (3.1 nm)
Andranotsara (3.1 nm)
Ambala (3.1 nm)
Mahaleja (3.4 nm)
Antsahampano (3.5 nm)
Mahebe (0.6 nm)
Antsakomboena (1.8 nm)
Antsiranana (3.4 nm)
Antsiakambony (2.0 nm)
Scama (2.9 nm)
Andranobozaka (3.5 nm)
Betahitra (3.7 nm)
Antanamitarana Atsimo (3.8 nm)
Sahantanana Ambany (2.5 nm)
Mananjara (2.7 nm)
Antanamitarana Nord (3.2 nm)
Antongombato (3.5 nm)
Sahantanana Ambony (3.5 nm)
Ambodimanga (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FMNA DIE Medium ARRACHART Antsiranana 2 nm E 122 Air Madagascar, Ewa Air
FR3849 Small ANTSIRANANA ANDRAKAKA 4 nm N 2
FMNE AMB Small AMBILOBE 54 nm S 196
FMNV VOH Medium VOHIMARINA 76 nm S 145 Air Madagascar
FMNN NOS Medium FASCENE Nosy Be 80 nm S 222 Air Austral, Air Madagascar, Airlink, Ewa Air, Meridiana, Neos
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.4 nm NE Antsiranana
2.8 nm SE Arrachart Airport
2.8 nm SE List of airports in Madagascar
3.7 nm NE Diana Region
3.9 nm NE Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Antsiranana
3.9 nm NE Battle of Madagascar
3.9 nm NE List of shipwrecks in May 1942


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 12:50:59 2016