Tarut, Libya Page

Other names: تاروت,Tārūt

World:Libya
Latitude 27.5184 Longitude 13.8689 Altitude (feet) 1049
Lat (DMS) 27° 31' 6N Long (DMS) 13° 52' 8E Altitude (meters) 319
Time zone (est) Africa/Tripoli
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tarut Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tarut Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tarut Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Quttah (4.0 nm)
Barqin (10.0 nm)
Wanzarik (21.0 nm)
Tmisan (29.7 nm)
Idri (32.1 nm)
Ad Duwaysah (4.3 nm)
Al Qurdah (8.1 nm)
Al Mahruqah (8.2 nm)
Aqar (15.7 nm)
An Nusf (17.6 nm)
Qayqam (17.7 nm)
Tamzawah (18.9 nm)
Barqawi (20.4 nm)
Zalwaz (20.9 nm)
Birak (21.5 nm)
Washkat az Zurzur (26.6 nm)
Qirah (28.3 nm)
Dabdab (29.4 nm)
Ashkidah (30.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3814 BCQ Medium BRACH Brak 22 nm E 69
HLLS SEB Medium SEBHA Sabha 45 nm E 134 Afriqiyah Airways, Buraq Air, Libyan Airlines, Syphax Airlines
FR3806 Small TAMINHINT 45 nm E 111
FR3784 QUB Small UBARI Ubari 79 nm S 224 Libyan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.8 nm E Wadi ash-Shati'
21.3 nm E Brak, Libya
27.4 nm SW List of solar eclipses in the 13th century BC
32.2 nm SW Saguia el-Hamra (river)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:08:14 2016