Garagara, Libya Page

Other names: قراقره,قراقره,قراقره,قراقره

World:Libya
Latitude 26.5500 Longitude 13.2167 Altitude (feet) 1975
Lat (DMS) 26° 33' 0N Long (DMS) 13° 13' 0E Altitude (meters) 601
Time zone (est) Africa/Tripoli
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Garagara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garagara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Garagara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Al Khara'iq (1.8 nm)
Tuiua (2.7 nm)
Al Fuqar (2.9 nm)
Burayk (3.6 nm)
Al Ghurayfah (7.2 nm)
Tuosc (7.2 nm)
Jarmah (8.1 nm)
Al Hatiyah (14.3 nm)
Taglin (17.0 nm)
Awbari (23.5 nm)
Al Fujayj (0.9 nm)
Qasr Larocu (5.5 nm)
Al Qaraya (8.1 nm)
Tuskin (18.9 nm)
Ar Raheba (19.0 nm)
Al Ghuraybat (19.0 nm)
At Tanahma (22.6 nm)
Ar Raqabah (22.9 nm)
As Snudi (23.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3812 Small BIR UMRAN 17 nm S 139
FR3784 QUB Small UBARI Ubari 21 nm W 272 Libyan Airlines
FR44482 Small Wadi Barjuj strip 34 nm S 206
HLLS SEB Medium SEBHA Sabha 72 nm E 68 Afriqiyah Airways, Buraq Air, Libyan Airlines, Syphax Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.8 nm NE Gaberoun
17.2 nm SE Fezzan
24.2 nm W Ubari
40.5 nm N Saguia el-Hamra (river)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:48:12 2016