Novy Sad, Slovakia Page

Other names: Nový Sad

World:Slovakia:Banskobystricky
Latitude 48.3222 Longitude 19.8132 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 48° 19' 20N Long (DMS) 19° 48' 48E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Bratislava
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9552

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Novy Sad Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Novy Sad Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Novy Sad Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nitra nad Ipl'om (1.6 nm)
Bol'kovce (1.9 nm)
Holisa (2.6 nm)
Dola Pusta (1.7 nm)
Vel'ke Dravce (1.8 nm)
Veterna (2.4 nm)
Svate Krize (2.8 nm)
Rozsas (3.0 nm)
St'avica (3.5 nm)
Pincina (3.0 nm)
Szeplak (0.4 nm)
Buzica (0.9 nm)
Savol' (1.2 nm)
Horne Kurt'any (1.4 nm)
Prsa (1.5 nm)
Dolne Kurt'any (2.3 nm)
Bulhary (2.2 nm)
Fil'akovske Kovace (2.3 nm)
Fil'akovo (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LZLU LUE Small Lučenec Airport Lučenec 3 nm W 288
FR45200 Small Bátonyterenye-Világosipuszta sportreptér 17 nm S 181
LHTE Closed Terpes 24 nm S 147
LZSL SLD Medium SLIAC Sliač 32 nm W 305 Bulgarian Air Charter, FlyEgypt, SmartWings, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia
LZTT TAT Medium TATRY Poprad 48 nm N 20 Adria Airways, AirBaltic, Bulgarian Air Charter, Neos, SmartWings, Travel Service Slovakia, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm S Šávoľ
1.4 nm S PRSA
1.2 nm W Nitra nad Ipľom
1.4 nm NW Boľkovce
1.8 nm SW Fiľakovské Kováče
2.5 nm N Nové Hony
2.0 nm SE Bulhary, Lučenec District
2.2 nm NE Veľké Dravce
2.5 nm W Holiša


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:54:14 2016