Horna Prievrana, Slovakia Page

Other names: Horná Prievrana

World:Slovakia:Banskobystricky
Latitude 48.4040 Longitude 19.8081 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 48° 24' 14N Long (DMS) 19° 48' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Europe/Bratislava
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8833

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Horna Prievrana Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Horna Prievrana Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Horna Prievrana Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maky (1.7 nm)
Vysny Petrovec (2.0 nm)
Nizny Petrovec (2.5 nm)
Puste Hrabovo (2.6 nm)
Karol (0.8 nm)
Poltar (1.7 nm)
Hanka (1.8 nm)
Zelene (2.1 nm)
Slana Lehota (3.1 nm)
Dolna Prievrana (0.4 nm)
Zidovo (2.1 nm)
Pondelok (2.4 nm)
Hrnciarske Zaluzany (2.5 nm)
St'avica (1.4 nm)
Svate Krize (2.5 nm)
Veterna (2.9 nm)
Dola Pusta (3.3 nm)
Rozsas (2.8 nm)
Pincina (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LZLU LUE Small Lučenec Airport Lučenec 4 nm S 216
FR45200 Small Bátonyterenye-Világosipuszta sportreptér 22 nm S 180
LHTE Closed Terpes 29 nm S 152
LZSL SLD Medium SLIAC Sliač 30 nm W 297 Bulgarian Air Charter, FlyEgypt, SmartWings, Travel Service, Travel Service Slovakia
LZTT TAT Medium TATRY Poprad 43 nm N 22 Adria Airways, AirBaltic, Bulgarian Air Charter, Neos, SmartWings, Travel Service Slovakia, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm N Poltár District
2.6 nm S Nové Hony
2.8 nm SW Pinciná
3.6 nm SE Veľké Dravce
4.4 nm S Boľkovce
3.5 nm W List of European tornadoes in 2013
5.3 nm S Nitra nad Ipľom


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:21:33 2016