Foya Kamala Number One, Liberia Page

Other names: Foya Kamala,Foyakama,Foya Kamara Number 1,Foya Kamara

World:Liberia:Lofa
Latitude 8.3553 Longitude -10.1972 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 8° 21' 19N Long (DMS) 10° 11' 50W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Monrovia
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Foya Kamala Number One Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Foya Kamala Number One Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Foya Kamala Number One Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Foya Kamara (0.6 nm)
Leobengu (1.3 nm)
Ndesu (1.1 nm)
Wei (1.9 nm)
Shelloe (1.9 nm)
Kablama (3.0 nm)
Sonbolo (0.7 nm)
Fasama (1.9 nm)
Koindu (0.4 nm)
Kpormubu (1.0 nm)
Kangumba (1.3 nm)
Bandila (1.6 nm)
Nundoni (1.8 nm)
Foya Lundu (2.1 nm)
Peama (2.5 nm)
Kapi (2.5 nm)
Njakpoma (2.6 nm)
Wodu (2.9 nm)
Keya Bendu (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44513 FOY Small Foya Airport Foya 1 nm W 262
GLVA VOI Small Voinjama Airport Voinjama 25 nm E 84
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 52 nm W 287 Eagle Air S.A.
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 64 nm W 244 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.2 nm W Genga, Liberia
5.4 nm S Foya
7.9 nm SE Kolahun District
8.3 nm SE Kolahun
8.3 nm SW Foya District
8.7 nm NW List of tripoints
10.5 nm SE Boawolohun


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:22 2016