Lielaisciems, Latvia Page

Other names: Lielciems,Lieltsiems,Melnikaln

World:Latvia:Engures Novads
Latitude 57.0108 Longitude 23.2791 Altitude (feet) 121
Lat (DMS) 57° 0' 39N Long (DMS) 23° 16' 45E Altitude (meters) 36
Time zone (est) Europe/Riga
Estimated population (from Geonames): 20

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Lielaisciems Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lielaisciems Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Lielaisciems Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Slaviesi (1.1 nm)
Lubinas (2.7 nm)
Jaunudri (2.7 nm)
Cerkste (1.4 nm)
Apsuciems (3.2 nm)
Vecstumburi (2.6 nm)
Plienciems (4.3 nm)
Tempkalns (3.9 nm)
Kudra (3.6 nm)
Klapkalnciems (3.3 nm)
Radzinciems (1.7 nm)
Janukrogs (2.3 nm)
Daki (2.7 nm)
Milzkalne (2.7 nm)
Aizpure (3.8 nm)
Rugeli (3.3 nm)
Ruzas (4.7 nm)
Smarde (4.0 nm)
Ozolpils (5.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EVTA Medium Tukums Air Base Tukums 4 nm S 203
EVJC Heli Nākotne Centra Jaunzemji Heliport Nākotne 24 nm S 166
EVRA RIX Large RIGA INTL Riga 23 nm E 102 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, AirBaltic, BH Air , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Ellinair, Finnair, JSC "UTair Aviation", Kalitta Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SprintAir, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm SW Milzkalne Station
2.8 nm SW Šlokenbeka Castle
3.8 nm SE Smārde Station
3.9 nm SE Engure Municipality
4.2 nm SE Smārde parish
4.5 nm SW List of airports in Latvia
3.2 nm NE Klapkalnciems


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:12:49 2016