Gauja, Latvia Page

Other names: Gauya

World:Latvia:Carnikavas Novads
Latitude 57.1460 Longitude 24.2918 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 57° 8' 46N Long (DMS) 24° 17' 30E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Europe/Riga
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2896

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gauja Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gauja Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gauja Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Garupe (2.4 nm)
Garciems (3.7 nm)
Mezciems (3.8 nm)
Lilaste (3.0 nm) Sprogi (0.6 nm) Carnikava (1.0 nm)
Sautini (1.4 nm)
Siguli (1.3 nm)
Laveri (2.1 nm)
Strelnieki (2.2 nm)
Gaujmali (2.3 nm)
Zabaki (3.0 nm)
Atari (4.7 nm)
Adazi (4.8 nm)
Kadaga (3.9 nm)
Baksas (5.2 nm)
Podnieki (5.1 nm)
Alderi (5.9 nm)
Stale (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EVAD Small Adazi Airfield Adazi 2 nm S 196
EVRS Small Spilve Aerodrome Riga 11 nm S 217
EVRA RIX Large RIGA INTL Riga 16 nm S 218 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, AirBaltic, BH Air , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Ellinair, Finnair, JSC "UTair Aviation", Kalitta Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SprintAir, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
EVAP Heli AMO Plant Heliport Jelgava 33 nm S 210
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm SW Gauja Station
1.1 nm S Carnikava Station
2.5 nm S Birznieki, Ādaži Municipality
3.0 nm S List of airports in Latvia
2.4 nm SW Garupe Station
2.6 nm NE Lilaste Station
3.5 nm S Eimuri, Ādaži Municipality
2.6 nm SW Carnikava Municipality
2.3 nm E Divezeri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:03:30 2016