Ban Laoto, Laos Page

Other names: Laolo

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 21.2394 Longitude 101.8813 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 21° 14' 22N Long (DMS) 101° 52' 53E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1615

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Laoto Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Laoto Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Laoto Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dongzongbao (4.0 nm)
Ban Sangyang (4.1 nm)
Yaozulao Xinzhai (5.1 nm)
Ban Meo (6.1 nm)
Xiaoyakou (6.3 nm)
Babuma (6.2 nm)
Ban Houay Vay (2.3 nm)
Oulaosen (3.6 nm)
Ban Naten (5.6 nm)
Houay Le (6.3 nm)
Ban Khai (2.1 nm)
Ban Longnaythai (2.9 nm)
Ban Naignang (3.0 nm)
Ban Nabok (3.1 nm)
Ban Bohat (4.0 nm)
Ban Sa (4.6 nm)
Tao Louck (5.0 nm)
Ban Pe (5.9 nm)
Ban Houayhok (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 24 nm N 2
VLLN LXG Small Luang Namtha Airport Luang Namtha 31 nm W 238 Lao Airlines
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 33 nm S 169 Lao Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 53 nm N 355
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 63 nm E 81 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.5 nm W Tha River
21.5 nm NW Mengla County
29.1 nm NE List of cities in Laos
29.3 nm NE Phongsaly District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:58:04 2016