Ban Laomeo, Laos Page

Other names: Ban Laomèo

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 22.1164 Longitude 102.0075 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 22° 6' 59N Long (DMS) 102° 0' 27E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1043

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Laomeo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Laomeo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Laomeo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ban Laomeochai (1.1 nm)
Ban Fanghai-Nua (1.6 nm)
Ban Voupaochai (2.1 nm)
Ban Tapeusou-Nua (2.8 nm)
Ban Montongchang (3.9 nm)
Ban Oupao-Nua (3.9 nm)
Ban Ou (4.7 nm)
Ban Kaosan (1.9 nm)
Ban Siliangsou (3.6 nm)
Ban Xioulixou (3.8 nm)
Lao Sa Chai (4.0 nm)
Ban Noy-O (4.2 nm)
Lao Sa Chai (4.6 nm)
Ban Kangchi (4.8 nm)
Ban Niouchan (5.0 nm)
Ta Peu Sou (0.5 nm) Ban Sonlinchai (1.3 nm)
Ban Soppong (3.5 nm)
Ban Khonhi (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 11 nm W 271
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 28 nm S 192
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 70 nm E 127 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 70 nm W 305 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 69 nm W 263 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.0 nm N 102nd meridian east
18.8 nm NE List of tripoints
22.8 nm W 22nd parallel north
23.6 nm NE Leng Su Sìn


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:34 2016