Minyang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 민양

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 34.8444 Longitude 128.3822 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 34° 50' 40N Long (DMS) 128° 22' 56E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 77075

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Minyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Minyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kalmok (0.6 nm)
Hang-ch'on (1.2 nm)
Inp'yong-dong (0.4 nm)
Urikkae (0.5 nm)
Up'o (0.6 nm)
Kaegonno (1.0 nm)
Ch'ondaebak-kol (0.5 nm)
P'yongnim-dong (0.7 nm)
Hansil (0.9 nm)
Taep'yong (1.0 nm)
Myongjong-dong (1.2 nm)
Podisom (1.4 nm)
Minjim (0.3 nm)
Kyongp'o (1.1 nm)
Soyanghwa (1.2 nm)
Taeyanghwa (1.2 nm)
Kwangam (1.4 nm)
K'unyangha (1.4 nm)
Polp'o (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42832 Heli C 826 Heliport 16 nm N 8
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 21 nm W 313 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPE CHF Small JINHAE Jinhae 23 nm N 40
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 33 nm E 53 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 37 nm W 270 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Tongyeong
2.6 nm SE Mireuksan (South Gyeongsang)
3.3 nm NE Tongyeong Tollgate
5.0 nm SE List of shipwrecks in July 1945
6.3 nm SE Hansando
7.8 nm N Ojang-dong
8.4 nm N Goseong County, South Gyeongsang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:25 2016