Yonghodong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 용호동,용호동 (Yonghodong),용호동 (Yonghodong)

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Daejeon
Latitude 36.4346 Longitude 127.4531 Altitude (feet) 344
Lat (DMS) 36° 26' 5N Long (DMS) 127° 27' 11E Altitude (meters) 104
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 206712

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yonghodong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yonghodong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yonghodong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hasan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Umji-mal (0.2 nm)
Pyeongchondong (0.7 nm)
Cheongja (0.9 nm)
Taeyang (1.0 nm)
Samjeongdong (0.7 nm)
Yongho (0.8 nm)
Yongbangi (1.2 nm)
Samjeong Il Gu (1.1 nm)
Yongjeongni (1.3 nm)
Pyeongjeonmal (1.4 nm)
Eochon (1.3 nm)
Saemal (0.7 nm)
Galjeon (0.8 nm)
Deokgol (0.9 nm)
Galjeondong (0.9 nm)
Saegol (1.0 nm)
Jinggol (1.3 nm)
Ihyeondong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42766 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 0 nm S 214
RKTE Small SEONGMU 8 nm N 15
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 17 nm N 7 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 51 nm W 232 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 64 nm N 21 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NW Sintanjin Station
2.5 nm SW Hoedeok Station
2.9 nm NE List of power stations in South Korea
3.7 nm SW Information and Communications University
4.1 nm S Daejeonjochajang Station
4.5 nm SW Daedeok Science Town
5.1 nm S Daejeon Health Sciences College


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:51 2016