T'apsan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 탑산,T’apsan

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Daejeon
Latitude 36.4023 Longitude 127.5147 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 36° 24' 8N Long (DMS) 127° 30' 53E Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 142708

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

T'apsan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'apsan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'apsan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Naetapdong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tokpawi (0.7 nm)
Saseumgol (1.1 nm)
Yanggurye (1.1 nm)
Jikdong (1.3 nm)
Naengcheon (1.3 nm)
Odong (1.0 nm)
Dwitgol (1.5 nm)
Jinsagol (1.5 nm)
Baeal (0.8 nm)
An-gol (1.1 nm)
Odong (1.3 nm)
Tolmigi (0.8 nm)
Gyeongsu (1.0 nm)
Seoseongdong (1.1 nm)
Waejingi (1.1 nm)
Moraejae (1.3 nm)
Taejong-ni (1.2 nm)
Eungol (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42766 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 3 nm W 298
RKTE Small SEONGMU 9 nm N 356
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 18 nm N 357 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 52 nm W 235 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 65 nm N 18 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm S Secheon Station
4.3 nm SW Daejeon Health Sciences College
4.8 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
4.8 nm SW Daejeon University
4.5 nm W Hoedeok Station
5.1 nm SW Woosong University
4.8 nm SW Daejeonjochajang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:00:57 2016