Satgatjip, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 삿갓집

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Daejeon
Latitude 36.2684 Longitude 127.2864 Altitude (feet) 301
Lat (DMS) 36° 16' 6N Long (DMS) 127° 17' 11E Altitude (meters) 91
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 163560

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Satgatjip Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satgatjip Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satgatjip Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pangch'uk-kol (0.2 nm)
Araetbangchukgol (0.4 nm)
Samgeori (0.5 nm)
Yebanggol (0.6 nm)
Kuryesil (0.7 nm)
Wangdae-ri (0.9 nm)
Sureonggol (0.3 nm)
Bangdong (0.7 nm)
Ansamhan (0.9 nm)
Sabong (1.1 nm)
Namugol (0.4 nm)
Jungmoe (0.5 nm)
Samhan (0.8 nm)
Gumani (0.8 nm)
Araessamhan (1.0 nm)
Winmal (0.5 nm)
Mudori (0.6 nm)
Eundong (0.6 nm)
Wonjeongdong (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43989 Heli C 535 Heliport 9 nm N 353
RKUL Small G 536 8 nm W 270
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 28 nm N 20 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 39 nm W 236 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 72 nm S 198 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm W Gyeryong Station
1.9 nm W Gyeryong
4.3 nm NE Mokwon University
5.0 nm NE Pai Chai University
5.7 nm N National Cemetery Station
4.9 nm NW Geumgang University
5.7 nm N Guam Station (Daejeon)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:02 2016