Gasan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 가산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gwangju
Latitude 35.1301 Longitude 126.6769 Altitude (feet) 121
Lat (DMS) 35° 7' 48N Long (DMS) 126° 40' 37E Altitude (meters) 36
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12902

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gasan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gasan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gasan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Uchi (0.7 nm)
Ssangnae (0.8 nm)
Mangwol (0.8 nm)
Daebong (1.2 nm)
Daeya (0.6 nm)
Sojae (0.8 nm)
Gwangam (1.2 nm)
Negeori (1.3 nm)
Bongnim (1.3 nm)
Singwang (0.6 nm)
Dongchon (0.6 nm)
Doya (0.8 nm)
Hoeryong (1.0 nm)
Daesandong (0.3 nm)
Bonghak (0.6 nm)
Jangdari (0.7 nm)
Gungnyong (0.8 nm)
Songgye (1.3 nm)
Sinchon (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43550 Heli C 717 Heliport 4 nm S 165
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 6 nm E 91 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 16 nm W 240 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 46 nm N 356 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 49 nm E 110 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.2 nm SE Dongshin University
4.6 nm E Pyeongdong Station
4.7 nm E Honam University
5.5 nm E Dosan Station
5.6 nm E Gwangju Songjeong Station
5.6 nm E Gwangju Songjeong Station (Gwangju Metro)
5.8 nm E Gwangsan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:47 2016