Bongjeong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 봉정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gwangju
Latitude 35.1628 Longitude 126.6941 Altitude (feet) 91
Lat (DMS) 35° 9' 46N Long (DMS) 126° 41' 39E Altitude (meters) 27
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27014

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bongjeong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bongjeong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bongjeong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yangnim
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samam (0.7 nm)
Chilseong (0.9 nm)
Eullim (0.9 nm)
Eungyu (1.0 nm)
Pyeongnim (0.4 nm)
Yerim (0.5 nm)
Gama (0.7 nm)
Myeonggok (1.0 nm)
Bondong (1.2 nm)
Namdong (1.2 nm)
Dorim (0.4 nm)
Dodeok (0.4 nm)
Sangji (0.5 nm)
Yangchon (0.3 nm)
Unam (0.5 nm)
Dodeokdong (0.7 nm)
Bongnim (0.9 nm)
Gwangam (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43550 Heli C 717 Heliport 6 nm S 177
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 6 nm E 111 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 18 nm W 236 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 44 nm N 355 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 49 nm E 112 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm E Honam University
4.4 nm SE Pyeongdong Station
5.0 nm E Dosan Station
4.9 nm E Gwangju Songjeong Station
5.0 nm E Gwangju Songjeong Station (Gwangju Metro)
5.2 nm E Gwangsan District
5.3 nm E Songjeong Park Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:55 2016