Yongjong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Yongjŏng,용정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.2895 Longitude 126.9397 Altitude (feet) 42
Lat (DMS) 36° 17' 22N Long (DMS) 126° 56' 23E Altitude (meters) 12
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35966

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nonjol (0.4 nm)
Twikkae (0.7 nm)
Yonggwan (0.4 nm)
Kajung-ni (0.8 nm)
Wabong (0.9 nm)
Oya-gol (1.1 nm)
Chongdong-ni (1.1 nm)
Tolchaengi (0.6 nm)
Yongjong-ni (0.7 nm)
Nungmoe (1.4 nm)
Songmong-ni (0.3 nm)
Sokkyo-ri (0.5 nm)
Sokpul (0.7 nm)
Osan (0.9 nm)
Osalmi (1.0 nm)
Kat'am-ni (1.2 nm)
Kundol (1.4 nm)
Yomch'ang-ni (1.4 nm)
Chungjong-ni (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42828 Heli C 621 Heliport 7 nm E 100
RKUL Small G 536 8 nm E 98
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 27 nm S 214 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 37 nm E 46 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 70 nm S 185 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm SW Buyeo National Museum
1.4 nm SW Five storied stone pagoda of Jeongnimsa Temple site
1.4 nm W Sabi (Korea)
1.4 nm W Buyeo County
2.3 nm NW Korea National University of Cultural Heritage
7.9 nm N Chilgapsan
8.0 nm E Gongju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:19:27 2016