Wont'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏnt’ŏ,원터

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.4021 Longitude 126.9808 Altitude (feet) 173
Lat (DMS) 36° 24' 8N Long (DMS) 126° 58' 51E Altitude (meters) 52
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7614

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wont'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wont'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wont'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Pakkmokkol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Munsong-ni (0.7 nm)
Polch'omak (0.9 nm)
T'ongsan (0.9 nm)
Okhyon (1.1 nm)
Paekkong-ni (1.1 nm)
Sangp'yong (1.3 nm)
Chigong-ni (0.5 nm)
Paeksil (0.8 nm)
Ansim-dong (1.1 nm)
Ch'iktok-kol (1.3 nm)
Saet'o (0.4 nm)
Taep'yong-gol (0.8 nm)
Umjomot (1.2 nm)
Chom-gol (0.7 nm)
Kama-gol (0.9 nm)
Hwayang-ni (0.9 nm)
Non-gol (1.2 nm)
Osalmoe (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42828 Heli C 621 Heliport 10 nm S 144
RKUL Small G 536 10 nm S 141
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 31 nm E 52 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 34 nm S 210 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 69 nm N 352 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm W Chilgapsan
6.9 nm SW Korea National University of Cultural Heritage
7.0 nm SE Gongju Station
7.9 nm SW Sabi (Korea)
7.9 nm SW Buyeo County
8.0 nm SW Five storied stone pagoda of Jeongnimsa Temple site
8.1 nm S Buyeo National Museum


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:50 2016