Wanp'o-ri, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wanp’o-ri

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.0500 Longitude 126.8167 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 36° 2' 60N Long (DMS) 126° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17432

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wanp'o-ri Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanp'o-ri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wanp'o-ri Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Okp'o-ri (1.8 nm)
Hwaltong-ni (1.9 nm)
Kwangam-ni (2.1 nm)
Nayul (1.0 nm)
Tansang-ni (2.2 nm)
Mayang-ni (2.2 nm)
Hansan (2.2 nm)
Chihyol-li (2.2 nm)
Sangch'on (2.6 nm)
Kagong-ni (2.6 nm)
Yongsan-ni (0.8 nm)
Nap'o-ri (1.6 nm)
Kangjong (1.9 nm)
Sium-ni (2.4 nm)
Wach'o-ri (1.3 nm)
Okkol-li (1.4 nm)
Chugong-ni (1.8 nm)
Oegok (2.0 nm)
Wosop'o (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 4 nm S 187
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 13 nm W 228 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
FR3687 Small G 500 14 nm E 75
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 55 nm S 180 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 51 nm N 39 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm NW Munsan-myeon
6.3 nm SW Gunsan
6.4 nm SW 36th parallel north
6.3 nm W Seocheon County
7.9 nm W Battle of Baekgang
7.9 nm W Geum River
8.4 nm SE Wonkwang University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:33 2016