Tolso, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Tolsŏ,돌서

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.1428 Longitude 127.2155 Altitude (feet) 164
Lat (DMS) 36° 8' 34N Long (DMS) 127° 12' 56E Altitude (meters) 49
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15017

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tolso Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tolso Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tolso Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hasok (0.3 nm)
Top'yong-ni (0.4 nm)
An-gol (0.4 nm)
Moch'ol-li (0.6 nm)
Ttiul (0.7 nm)
Hama-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Gomnae (1.2 nm)
Yangjittum (1.2 nm)
Meonanggol (1.3 nm)
Wonwangdong (1.4 nm)
Imhwa-ri (0.3 nm)
Inch'ol-li (0.8 nm)
Tang-gol (0.8 nm)
Sangdop'yong (0.9 nm)
Yang-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Top'yong-ni (1.2 nm)
Sokso-ri (0.7 nm)
Sangsok (1.0 nm)
Musu-ri (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3687 Small G 500 5 nm W 250
RKUL Small G 536 9 nm N 327
FR42828 Heli C 621 Heliport 9 nm N 323
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 37 nm N 21 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 32 nm W 243 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm E Barangsan
3.4 nm NW Baekje Military Museum
5.4 nm W Nonsan
5.4 nm E Daedunsan
5.6 nm NW Konyang University
7.4 nm SE Battle of Chonan
8.1 nm N Gyeryong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:40 2016