Gakdaeul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 각대울

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.2484 Longitude 127.1436 Altitude (feet) 16
Lat (DMS) 36° 14' 54N Long (DMS) 127° 8' 37E Altitude (meters) 4
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26023

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Gakdaeul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gakdaeul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Gakdaeul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songjae-dong (0.8 nm)
Hangwol-li (0.9 nm)
Sukjingol (0.3 nm)
Sukjingol (0.4 nm)
Malmudeom (0.6 nm)
Manseongni (0.7 nm)
Jeonggol (0.7 nm)
Hado-ri (0.8 nm)
Deulmal (0.9 nm)
Bansongmi (1.0 nm)
Hancheon (1.0 nm)
Solmi (0.6 nm)
Igwangsil (0.7 nm)
Jungtteum (0.8 nm)
Sobanjaengi (1.0 nm)
Gongmal (1.0 nm)
Noseongpyeon (0.6 nm)
Saeteo (0.7 nm)
Ogumi (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKUL Small G 536 1 nm W 311
FR42828 Heli C 621 Heliport 2 nm W 297
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 32 nm N 31 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 32 nm W 231 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 69 nm S 193 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SW Nonsan Station
3.8 nm SE Baekje Military Museum
4.3 nm S Konyang University
4.2 nm NE Geumgang University
4.1 nm SW Nonsan
5.6 nm N Sinwonsa
5.5 nm NW Gongju Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:30 2016