Daebak, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 대박

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.4796 Longitude 127.3447 Altitude (feet) 104
Lat (DMS) 36° 28' 47N Long (DMS) 127° 20' 41E Altitude (meters) 31
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 58277

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Daebak Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daebak Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Daebak Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Winmal
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chojeong (0.3 nm)
Neongmi (0.7 nm)
Donggoji (1.0 nm)
Wonbuyong (1.1 nm)
Chogae (1.2 nm)
Baksan (0.4 nm)
Goraetteum (0.9 nm)
Winnokgol (1.0 nm)
Nokgol (1.0 nm)
Yokgol (0.5 nm)
Geombawi (0.6 nm)
Manggol (0.8 nm)
Wondaljeon (0.9 nm)
Saeteomal (0.8 nm)
Yangjimal (0.9 nm)
Uryeoul (1.0 nm)
Dakjae (1.0 nm)
Seongdong (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43989 Heli C 535 Heliport 4 nm W 231
RKUC Small G 505 6 nm N 336
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 16 nm N 27 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 49 nm W 225 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 64 nm N 27 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NW Mihocheon
2.5 nm NE Maepo Station
3.3 nm N Bugang Station
3.0 nm W Sejong City
3.9 nm SW Chaplain–Medic massacre
3.5 nm W Battle of Taejon
4.8 nm N Naepan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:47 2016