Tugang, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 두강

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.9997 Longitude 127.1310 Altitude (feet) 367
Lat (DMS) 34° 59' 59N Long (DMS) 127° 7' 52E Altitude (meters) 111
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8446

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tugang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tugang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tugang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Songjong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chongnyong (1.3 nm)
Hansil (1.6 nm)
Sap'yong-ni (1.7 nm)
Cholsal-li (0.7 nm)
Tasan-ni (1.0 nm)
Tagum (1.0 nm)
Sasu-ri (0.7 nm)
Nambang (1.5 nm)
Namgye-ri (1.5 nm)
Samgo (1.6 nm)
Sasu (0.4 nm)
Taejon (0.8 nm)
Chusan (1.3 nm)
Chusal-li (1.5 nm)
Taegong-ni (1.6 nm)
Oppat'chae (1.8 nm)
Sammi (1.9 nm)
Taewon-dong (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 9 nm S 150
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 17 nm W 295 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 25 nm E 111 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 36 nm W 269 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 46 nm E 83 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.6 nm SW Ssangbongsa
7.1 nm E Songgwangsa
8.0 nm NW Hwasun County
8.9 nm W Hwasun Station
9.5 nm SW Iyang Station
10.7 nm S Myeongbong Station
9.0 nm E Jogyesan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:12 2016