Taech'i, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Taech’i,운산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.5739 Longitude 126.8106 Altitude (feet) 29
Lat (DMS) 34° 34' 26N Long (DMS) 126° 48' 38E Altitude (meters) 8
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7434

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taech'i Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taech'i Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taech'i Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Unsan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongdong-ni (0.4 nm)
Kang-dong (0.5 nm)
Sabu (0.8 nm)
Yongbong-ni (0.8 nm)
Yonp'ung (0.9 nm)
Un-ch'i (0.3 nm)
Yongok (0.3 nm)
Yongp'yong-dong (0.4 nm)
Songjong-ni (0.6 nm)
Saebaldul (0.6 nm)
Yonggye (0.6 nm)
Songch'on (1.0 nm)
Sindok (0.4 nm)
Maebau (0.5 nm)
Wolgung (0.7 nm)
Hyonp'yong-ni (0.9 nm)
Asan (1.0 nm)
Tok-tong (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42855 Heli N 315 Helipad 9 nm W 271
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 33 nm N 359 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 32 nm N 320 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 42 nm E 67 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPC CJU Large JEJU INTL Jeju City 65 nm S 194 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Air Seoul, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm NW Gangjin County
5.8 nm SE Cheongwansan
8.2 nm NE Jangheung County
8.4 nm SE Hoejin-myeon
9.4 nm W Sallim-dong
10.5 nm SW Duryunsan
11.6 nm NW Muwisa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:00 2016