Sodong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 서동,Sŏdong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.9126 Longitude 127.4382 Altitude (feet) 370
Lat (DMS) 34° 54' 45N Long (DMS) 127° 26' 18E Altitude (meters) 112
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 57966

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sodong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sodong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sanbak-kol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chunghyon (1.2 nm)
Haeryong (1.3 nm)
Pich'on (0.5 nm)
Ch'amsaem (0.7 nm)
Yongam (0.8 nm)
Yongbak-kol (0.9 nm)
Hoeryong (1.1 nm)
Tongbo (1.4 nm)
Osan (0.5 nm)
Ogong-ni (1.0 nm)
Ogok (1.1 nm)
Sunggok (1.3 nm)
Yondong (1.2 nm)
Sondong (0.5 nm)
Chongdong (1.1 nm)
Songhang-ni (1.3 nm)
Tokchong-ni (1.3 nm)
Yongun (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 9 nm E 115 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 10 nm W 251
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 32 nm E 71 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 33 nm W 292 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 52 nm W 275 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S Wonchang Station
3.2 nm NE Suncheon
3.5 nm E Suncheon Bay National Garden
3.7 nm NE Suncheon Station
4.4 nm S Guryong Station (Suncheon)
5.4 nm SE Suncheon Bay
6.2 nm SW Beolgyo Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:10:18 2016