Samjong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Samjŏng,삼정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.8257 Longitude 127.2412 Altitude (feet) 157
Lat (DMS) 34° 49' 33N Long (DMS) 127° 14' 28E Altitude (meters) 47
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5943

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hoegyong (0.5 nm)
Chungch'on (0.7 nm)
Taegong-ni (0.9 nm)
Ch'ungnae-ri (0.3 nm)
Saet'o (1.3 nm)
Sudang (0.7 nm)
Ch'ondong (1.0 nm)
Hasin (1.2 nm)
Kwisal-li (0.5 nm)
Sokchang (0.6 nm)
Kumjangdul (0.8 nm)
Kojang (1.0 nm)
Uch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Chosong-ni (1.1 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.2 nm)
Konae (1.3 nm)
Ansim (1.3 nm)
Sokpu (1.4 nm)
Sawol (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 1 nm N 341
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 18 nm E 86 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 27 nm W 310 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 43 nm E 68 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 43 nm W 283 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW Yedang Station
5.2 nm SW Deungnyang Station
5.2 nm E Beolgyo Station
7.2 nm SE Udo (island)
8.1 nm W Myeongbong Station
8.5 nm SW Boseong County
8.6 nm SW Boseong Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:03:21 2016